VES-3-02:RR:BSTC:CCI H007026 ALS
[…] Pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1466(d)(2), if the owner or master of a vessel produces good and sufficient evidence that equipment, parts, or materials purchased to make necessary repairs to the vessel were manufactured or produced in the United States, and the labor used to install such equipment or to make such repairs was performed by U.S. residents, or by members of the regular crew, then the Secretary of Homeland Security is authorized to remit or refund such duties.

Pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1466(h)(3), the duty imposed by section 1466(a) shall not apply to “the cost of spare parts necessarily installed before the first entry into the United States, but only if duty is paid under appropriate commodity classifications of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) upon first entry into the United States of each such spare part purchased in, or imported from, a foreign country.”

Invoice 1, Item 1-8, Crane Service

The protestant contends that this item is not related to repairs or expenses of repairs.